November 16, 2012

Peru style :D Threading in Lima!

 Sooooo, i'm going to see the land of the Incas. So nice to go there for the first time in my life, one of my dream travel, to exchange with other native artists. Kids that sculpt albaster to say the least! I will be presenting textile sculpting from quebec's first nations traditions.

Soooo coooooll! I cant wait to get on the plane for sure! It'll be a blast to participate in such an event, participating in stopping violence in native peoples lives. But 4 days is sure a short time to see a lot, but I sure dont mind. My short trip are usually the best!

http://www.chirapaq.org.pe/nuestra-accion/afirmacion-de-la-identidad/programa-de-actividades-violencia

April 11, 2012

Blue velvet... And the actual song!

I have found in mycrft supplies a lenght of blue velvet I bought at a thrift shop ounce, it's beautifull and I'm trying to find ideas of what to do with it...


 Here are a few finds I did on blogs, of ideas to inspire me, it aint easy to choose with such a hard-to-find fabric.



So many choices to choose from, even this little beaded Mig'maw pouch <3




I will keep you in the dark for the moment, but I think I have a good idea of what I'll do...And of course I could'nt finish this post without the Blue Velvet Song from the Blue Velvet movie. Enjoy!
WISH OF THE DAY: Get rid of all the blue plush, blue velvet make!!!

April 10, 2012

Easter's swag and crafts :)

HAPPY EASTER from me and Jack!
 
This year's Easter was the best! We had an Easter egg hunt with my sis and bro's kids. The best I tell you. Even If I'm not supposed to have sugar (Damn you diabetes! Damn youuuu!!!!) I still indulged in Easter chocolate, chocolate fondue and 2 Cadburry Egg :d Before my diabetes declared last year, I could eat 3 to 4 of these suckers in one sitting. But now I cant have one without being queasy :s Let's just say, that even I I gave myself a day off being reasonable, my body did'nt and I got a major stomach ache. (No surprise there...)
Being a great sunny weekend, Jack resumed is sunbathing activities that beagan wit our earlier heatwave this month. During that time, I got my craft on! I had collected a few needlepoints, to make a pouf. But never had the time. No I had time :) I have to admit that my project Is TOTALLY inspired and copied off Frédérique Morrel's work. No honnor there, but loads o' fun and quite an easy project. The hardest part is finding completed needlepoints with fun design. And since I did not have 400$-1700$ to order one from her...



I found a couple fun needlepoint, such as one of PATOF the clown
 
 or a nekkid lady (Bardot for sure...)
 Here is an idea from MarieArnoux to what I might do with the leftovers of needle points

 We also had a great dinner with our friend Élodie and Marco, great bunny bread BTW ( Lots of puns about Lapin(Bunny) and Le pain(bread)...
 WISH OF THE DAY : A very very veryyyyyy long spring :)

April 02, 2012

Beadworking, my time consuming life!

Do I love beadwork or do I love beadwork! I cant get around a week without picking up a needle and beads <3 I got  to admit I have way too many projects started, but that the beauty of beadworking. You have to do more of it to not get sick of it! I am presently working on a series of work about traditionnal and contemporary sexual and kinky native legends and story as a way of educating people.


I was looking around the web for beading ideas and also other afficionados, here I found a little shop in South Africa : Beloved Beadwork

 I fell in love with their Twelve Apostles earings. Love <3
I have to say I was tought in the traditionnal appliqué beadwork used by First Nations, so I always get a kick to see other forms of beadwork used by either First Nations or other nations around the globe :) But two of my most marking beadwork artists are : Teri Greeves and Nadia Myre
Teri Greeves is a more traditionnal beadworker, but she still explore the contemporary use of beads. Here is a great video from the Craft in America series, the Origins episode.

This is a video from Caroline Nepton Hotte, for the 8th Fire, with Nadia explaining her work. She explores a very contemporary aspect of the beads. Making it visual, more than cultural, but you still feel where it comes from.

Well this all gave me a go to do more beadwork, see you later! ;)

WISH OF THE DAY : Beads, boats of beads!!!!

March 20, 2012

Spring at last!

 Today is the first day of spring! I am jubilating with the sun. Having to work on my projects, I am also beading.I am trying out the two needles technique and I have to say it's quite practical and goes really fast. But I hope to not working all day. Did someone say ''Terrasse''?



  I hope to find a friend to go lounging on a terasse with, either this afternoon or tomorrow, before this unusual temperature goes away. But since my contract with WAPIKONI MOBILE (already miss you guys) is been finished last week, i'll start doing my art projects. I'll be starting filming a new television serie in april, so might as well use all my spare time.


  I love feeling life run down my back with all it's rays! But do I hope it never gets hotter than 24c! It's the perfect time to listen to some Ray Lamontagne <3


 We are presently breaking heat records in Montreal for the month of march. I know I should be gloomy with the fact it has to do with earth warming up. But I'll be enjoying myself today. All around me is flower and plants blooming. And I dont feel like being bothered with anything that has'nt have to do with the birds and the beads ;)
It's also the season when Jack starts his heavy sunbathing! Can you put sunscreen on a dog?

WISH OF THE DAY : Let this sun warm the coldest hart <3